Smalls v. City of Tacoma
[…] Defendants argue that even if Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled wrongful death claims, they are based on claims for false imprisonment and battery, and therefore are subject to the two-year statute of limitations explicitly codified for such claims at RCW 4.16.100.

Washington courts have repeatedly asserted, however, that “[t]he statute of limitations for a wrongful death action in Washington is three years. Atchison v. Great W. Malting Co., 161 Wn. 2d 372, 377 (2007) (citations omitted). This period comes from the so-called “catch-all” provision at RCW 4.16.080(2), which provides a three-year limitation on claims for “[a]n action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated.”