Smalley v. Mann
[…] Smalley asserts the trial court's in limine ruling deprived him of testimony from his experts that their review of the records, including the peer review decision, and their examinations of Smalley led to the conclusion that Dr. Mann's treatment was negligent. He argues that the fact that the peer review committee ordered a refund supported his claim that Dr. Mann failed to meet the standard of care and asserts that the peer review decision would have assisted his expert witnesses in understanding the standard of care in the community.

Section 801 permits an expert to testify to an opinion that is "[b]ased on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as the basis of his opinion." (§ 801, subd. (b); italics added; People v. Coleman (1985) 38 Cal.3d 69, 90.)