Small v. State
[…] See Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 750.

B. Sufficiency of the Evidence

To establish Small's guilt, the State had to prove that (1) Small knowingly or intentionally possessed the PCP and (2) the aggregate weight of the PCP was four grams or more but less than 200 grams. TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115 (a), (d).

1. Knowing or Intentional Possession

To prove possession, the State must show that Small (1) exercised actual care, custody, control or management over the PCP and (2) was conscious of his connection with it and knew what it was. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(38) (West 2010) (defining "possession" as "actual care custody, control or management."); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(b) (West 2010) (providing that a person acts "knowingly" when "he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist"); Brown v. State, 911 S.W.2d 744, 747 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Possession of a controlled substance need not be exclusive, but mere presence at the location where the controlled substance is found does not, alone, establish possession. Evans v.