Small v. Hudson
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3) provides:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:

* * * * *
(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights or of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States."

42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6(a) provides:

"The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this subchapter and shall exercise the same without regard to whether the aggrieved party shall have exhausted any administrative or other remedies that may be provided by law."

Plaintiff Ethel Small, an 87-year old black woman, sues individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated. Former plaintiff, James Floyd Johnson, died on March 19, 1969; upon a Suggestion of Death, he was stricken as plaintiff.