SLW/UTAH, WALKER v. WEBER COUNTY
[…] Here, the statute charges the County Commission to prepare the ballot title "so that the question on the ballot: (a) clearly, accurately, and impartially presents the proposition to be voted on; and (b) does not constitute an argument or create prejudice for or against the proposition." This standard is a very strict one. It is interesting to note that this standard is similar to but even more rigorous than that contained in section 20A-7-608(2), the title applicable generally to initiative measures and the statute under which petitioners alternatively seek relief from us. For example, section 20A-7-608 requires that the local attorney preparing the ballot title give a "true and impartial" statement of the purpose of the measure, "to the best of his ability." It also states that the ballot title "may not intentionally be an argument, or likely to create prejudice, for or against the measure." Thus, under that section, the capabilities and intentions of the drafter of the ballot title are relevant to whether the result meets the statute's purposes. But under section 17-35a-204(3), the County Commission is given no such leeway.