Slok, LLC v. Courtside Condo. Owners Ass'n
[…] The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.

N.C.G.S. § 47C-4-117 (2019).

¶ 42 In light of our holding in Slok I that the judicial foreclosure was void, which made all rights and proceedings based on the judicial foreclosure void, there is not a prevailing party at this point in litigation as pertains to the judicial foreclosure contemplated in N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116, and the issue of attorney fees under N.C.G.S. §§ 47C-3-116 and 47C-4-117 is not yet ripe. See Slok I , 2019 WL 1749031 at *8 ; Ironman Med. Props., LLC v. Chodri , 268 N.C. App. 502, 515, 836 S.E.2d 682, 692 (2019) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116(g) (2019) ) ("[ N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116(g) ] provides that any judgment in any ‘civil action relating to the collection of assessments shall’ include an award of costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees ‘for the prevailing party.’ This statute's use of the word ‘shall’ provides no element of discretion of whether reasonable fees will be awarded.").