Slok, LLC v. Courtside Condo. Owners Ass'n
[…] Such itemization of the time spent on the Chapter 75 claim must show no attorney fees are awarded to the Association for time spent defending the merits of the claim during the Slok I appeal after Plaintiff had already clearly abandoned the issue.

2. N.C.G.S. §§ 47C-3-116 and 47C-4-117 Attorney Fees and Costs

¶ 40 The Attorney Fees Order also awarded attorney fees and costs pursuant to N.C.G.S. §§ 47C-3-116 and 47C-4-117, which provide for attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action brought under these sections. Specifically, N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116 provides the following regarding attorney fees, as well as costs:

[(f)(12)] .... Any judgment, decree, or order in any action brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees for the prevailing party.

....

(g) .... Any judgment, decree, or order in any judicial foreclosure or civil action relating to the collection of assessments shall include an award of costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees for the prevailing party , which shall not be subject to the limitation provided in subdivision (f)(12) of this section.

(h) A claim of lien securing a debt consisting solely of fines imposed by the association, interest on unpaid fines, or attorneys’ fees incurred by the association solely associated with fines imposed by the association may only be enforced by judicial foreclosure, as provided in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. In addition, an association shall not levy, charge, or attempt to collect a service, collection, consulting, or administration fee from any unit owner unless the fee is expressly allowed in the declaration, and any claim of lien securing a debt consisting solely of these fees may only be enforced by judicial foreclosure, as provided in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes.

N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116(f)(12), (g), (h) (2019) (emphases added).

¶ 41 N.C.G.S. § 47C-4-117 provides the following regarding attorney fees: