Slok, LLC v. Courtside Condo. Owners Ass'n
[…] In addition, an association shall not levy, charge, or attempt to collect a service, collection, consulting, or administration fee from any unit owner unless the fee is expressly allowed in the declaration, and any claim of lien securing a debt consisting solely of these fees may only be enforced by judicial foreclosure, as provided in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes.

N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116(f)(12), (g), (h) (2019) (emphases added).

¶ 41 N.C.G.S. § 47C-4-117 provides the following regarding attorney fees:

If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter fails to comply with any provision hereof or any provision of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of person adversely affected by that failure has a claim for appropriate relief. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.

N.C.G.S. § 47C-4-117 (2019).