Slok, LLC v. Courtside Condo. Owners Ass'n
[…] Further, the Association owes restitution to Plaintiff for the redemption amount paid as a result of the voided original judicial foreclosure, and the trial court must effectuate whatever restitution is appropriate in the unwinding of the voided judicial foreclosure. See generally In re George , 377 N.C. 129, 2021-NCSC-35, ¶ 32 (ordering remand to the trial court "for consideration of the [appropriateness of restitution] issue"); see also N.C.G.S. § 1-297 (2019) ("When the judgment is reversed or modified, the appellate court may make complete restitution of all property and rights lost by the erroneous judgment.").

C. Attorney Fees and Costs

1. Chapter 75 Attorney Fees

¶ 31 The trial court awarded attorney fees to the Association under N.C.G.S. § 75-16.1. According to N.C.G.S. § 75-16.1 :