Slok, LLC v. Courtside Condo. Owners Ass'n
[…] Of note, the Association does not address the argument that N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116(h) and N.C.G.S. § 1-339.1(a)(3), read together, prohibit execution sales arising from liens "securing a debt consisting solely of fines imposed by the [A]ssociation, ... [which] may only be enforced by judicial foreclosure[.]" N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116(h) (2019) ; see N.C.G.S. § 1-339.1(a)(3) (2019) ("A judicial sale is a sale of property made pursuant to an order of a judge or clerk ..., but is not ... [a]n execution sale[.]").