Slok, LLC v. Courtside Condo. Owners Ass'n
[…] Banks , 251 N.C. App. at 534, 796 S.E.2d at 367. Where a party does "not seek a foreclosure pursuant to either" of those two methods and "fail[s] to invoke the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over the relief sought by seeking a type of foreclosure which is not allowed for by our foreclosure statutes[,]" we vacate that portion of the trial court's order. Id. at 535, 536, 796 S.E.2d at 367, 368.

¶ 18 The Association sought a type of foreclosure, by seeking "judicial foreclosure" primarily through an execution sale, a remedy which is not available under N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116 as it only allows foreclosure for fines owed via a judicial foreclosure. See N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116(h) (2019) ("A claim of lien securing a debt consisting solely of fines imposed by the association ... may only be enforced by judicial foreclosure, as provided in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes."). As previously noted, an execution sale is not a judicial sale under N.C.G.S. § 1-339.1. N.C.G.S. § 1-339.1(a)(3) (2019).