Slok, LLC v. Courtside Condo. Owners Ass'n
[…] (Emphasis added); see Slok I , 2019 WL 1749031 at *6. Only the alternative request by the Association was an available method for selling the Property. See N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116(h) (2019) ; N.C.G.S. § 1-339.1(a)(3) (2019).

¶ 19 The Association characterizes Banks as distinguishable from the present case, and thus inapplicable, as the party in Banks did not request foreclosure under N.C.G.S. § 1-339.1 or Chapter 45 at all , while the Association "clearly requested foreclosure under the foreclosure statutes" here.

Of note, the Association does not address the argument that N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116(h) and N.C.G.S. § 1-339.1(a)(3), read together, prohibit execution sales arising from liens "securing a debt consisting solely of fines imposed by the [A]ssociation, ... [which] may only be enforced by judicial foreclosure[.]" N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116(h) (2019) ; see N.C.G.S. § 1-339.1(a)(3) (2019) ("A judicial sale is a sale of property made pursuant to an order of a judge or clerk ..., but is not ... [a]n execution sale[.]").