Sloan v. Marin Speciality Surgery Center
[…] Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.

III. DISCUSSION

The obvious starting point is section 340.5, enacted as presently worded in 1975 as a part of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA) adopted by the Legislature in that year. As pertinent here, section 340.5 provides: “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.... [¶] For purposes of this section:... [¶] (2) ‘Professional negligence’ means a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (§ 340.5.)

Regarding the legislative background and rationale of MICRA, see, e.g., Smith v. Ben Bennett, Inc. (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1507, 1514.