Sloan v. Com
[…] In a way, the majority is correct. Section 7003 does not authorize PennDot to do anything if an applicant fails to submit a certification from a trial court that the interlock system has been installed. In fact, the statute specifically precludes PennDot from issuing an operator's license until this requisite is met. Far from being a requirement that PennDot is imposing, it is rather a mandate from the legislature itself. A recidivist offender, such as Licensee in this case, must first have an interlock system installed before PennDot may issue the license.

This obligation, contained in Section 7003, is underscored by the language of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7002(a) which reads "Before the department may restore such person's operating privilege, the department must receive a certification from the court that the ignition interlock system has been installed." The legislature, in no uncertain terms, has itself limited the circumstances under which PennDot may issue a license.