Sloan v. Com
[…] While we recognize the dilemma the Interlock Act creates, i.e., an individual who is convicted of a second DUI offense outside of Pennsylvania will likely escape the ignition interlock device requirement while an individual convicted of a second DUI offense in Pennsylvania will not, Section 7002 of the Interlock Act clearly provides that only "the court shall order the installation of an approved interlock ignition device," and we are bound by the clear language of the statute, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b). Even though the general consensus is that the Interlock Act needs reform to be workable, that does not mean that we should place in PennDot powers not given to it by the statute.