Sloan v. Com
[…] Those penalties that needed to be added as a result of the federal mandate were added to the responsibilities of the sentencing court who heard the driving while intoxicated cases. Because it was in response to a federal reimbursement rather than as part of the Commonwealth's overall response to repeat offenders, the Interlock Act, as PennDot forthrightly concedes, is not a model of legislative clarity resulting in a number of challenges, including constitutional ones.

23 U.S.C. § 164 provides, in relevant part:

Minimum penalties for repeat offenders for driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence

(a) Definitions. — In this section, the following definitions apply:

* * *
(5) Repeat intoxicated driver law. — The term "repeat intoxicated driver law" means a State law that provides, as a minimum penalty, that an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense for driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence after a previous conviction for that offense shall —