Sloan v. Cnty. of Macon
[…] It found that such liability could exist if Kroncke and Scott had acted with County policymaking authority. The Court stated, "even decisions by a state officer may constitute county policy in certain situations—specifically, when the county can and does delegate county policymaking authority to the state officer." Id. at 375.

Noting that the question of whether a state official had policymaking authority turned on state law, the Court referred to 55 ILCS 5/3-9006 which provides: "The State's Attorney shall control the internal operations of his or her office and procure the necessary equipment, materials and services to perform the duties of that office." Id. Finding this dispositive, the Court determined that the statute gave "exclusive control over the internal operations of the State's Attorney's Office directly to the State's Attorney; the county cannot choose otherwise." Id.