SLM Private Credit Student Loan Trust 2004-B v. Bonet
[…] In addition to challenging the Plaintiff's standing in this matter, Defendant also challenges Plaintiffs capacity to sue. Defendant argues that the Plaintiff has failed to establish that it is in fact a Delaware statutory trust. She also argues that even assuming that the Plaintiff is a trust, only its trustee has the capacity to sue. She notes that a trustee for the Plaintiff did not commence the instant action on behalf of the trust nor is a named party. Defendant asserts that while 12 Delaware § 3804 may grant a trust the capacity to sue in Delaware, it does not grant such capacity to sue in New York State.

Pursuant to Lien Law § 77, enforcement of a trust can be made by "the holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim, in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust. An action to enforce the trust may also be maintained by the trustee." The Restatement [Second] of Trusts § 280 also states that if a contract right is held in trusts, the trustee can maintain an action against the promissor.