Slinkosky v. Buffalo Sewer Authority
[…] As Buffalo Sewer points out, this charge is "serious in nature." Buffalo Sewer's Reply Mem. of Law at 33.

Finally, Buffalo Sewer maintains that punitive damages may not be recovered in this action. The undersigned agrees and any claim for such will be dismissed. Inasmuch as it is undisputed that Buffalo Sewer is a public authority created by the laws of New York State, it also is a governmental agency which may not be subject to punitive damages under the Civil Rights Act of 1991. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) (noting that a "complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section . . . other than [against] a government, government agency or political subdivision").

Punitive damages may also not be recovered under New York's Human Rights Law. See Thoreson v. Penthouse Int'l, Ltd., 80 N.Y.2d 490, 499 (1992).