Slinkosky v. Buffalo Sewer Authority
[…] Preliminarily, defendants argue that this Court may not consider those "allegations of sexual harassment by [Dawn] prior to September 12, 1995, because there is no continuing violation in this case." Defendant Buffalo Sewer's Mem. of Law at 13. In accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (e)(1), a charge alleging an unlawful employment practice — including sexual harassment — must be filed "by or on behalf of the person aggrieved within three hundred days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred." As this pertains to the instant case, such a time limitation would — albeit only facially — preclude the consideration of those allegations of sexual harassment of Dawn which occurred prior to September 12, 1995, inasmuch as her EEOC charge was filed July 8, 1996. Nevertheless, if Dawn can show