Sliman v. Boise Cascade, L.L.C.
[…] If Plaintiff's emotional distress is an "injury" covered by WISHA, then Plaintiff's exclusive remedy for breach of the duty to provide a safe workplace lies under the IIA and not through a private civil suit. On the other hand, if Plaintiff's emotional distress is not an "injury" covered by WISHA, then he cannot rely on WISHA to assert a breach of duty to provide a safe workplace and, as noted above, Snyder precludes a common law action against Defendant for failure to use reasonable care to avoid inadvertent infliction of emotional distress in the workplace.

RCW § 51.04.010 of the IIA provides in relevant part:

The state of Washington, therefore, exercising herein its police and sovereign power, declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.

There is no case law holding that WISHA covers emotional distress injuries. Assuming, however, it does cover such injuries, there is also no case law holding that WISHA is independent of the IIA, permitting a private civil suit under WISHA for recovery of emotional distress damages.