Sliman v. Boise Cascade, L.L.C.
[…] The court notes it is Plaintiff's burden to show he could perform the "essential functions" of his existing position as maintenance superintendent with "reasonable" accommodation. Bass v. City of Tacoma, 90 Wn.App. 681, 688, 953 P.2d 129 (1998), as amended, 976 P.2d 1248, review denied, 137 Wn.2d 1005, 972 P.2d 466 (1999).

Such a determination may make immaterial any dispute whether Plaintiff was asked to perform regional engineer duties in addition to the duties of his existing position as maintenance superintendent.

B. Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress Under WISHA

RCW 49.17.060 of the WISHA provides in relevant part that:

Each employer:
(1) Shall furnish to each of his employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his employees. . . .