Sliman v. Boise Cascade, L.L.C.
[…] "[A]bsent a statutory or public policy mandate, employers do not owe employees a duty to use reasonable care to avoid the inadvertent infliction of emotional distress. . . ." Snyder v. Medical Service Corp., 145 Wn.2d at 233, 244, 35 P.3d 1158 (2001), quoting Bishop v. State, 77 Wn.App. 228, 234-35, 889 P.2d 959 (1995). Plaintiff alleges that WISHA, RCW Chapter 49.17, provides a statutory and public policy mandate requiring that employers provide a safe place to work, including a place where emotional distress is not inadvertently inflicted upon employees.

RCW 49.17.060 does not explicitly refer to emotional distress ("hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to . . . employees") and Plaintiff cites no Washington case that has suggested as much. Plaintiff also cites RCW 49.17.010 which sets forth the purpose of WISHA: