Slifka v. Slifka
[…] However, the court does not determine whether standing exists in this matter because lack of standing is not a basis for a motion to stay arbitration pursuant to CPLR 7502 and 7503. Under CPLR 7503(b), a party who "has not participated in the arbitration and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration, may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with or that the claim sought to be arbitrated is barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502." Conversely, under CPLR 7502(b), if, "at the time that a demand for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration."