Slichter v. The Sch. Bd. of Lee Cnty.
[…] (a) Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare.
[or]
(b) Any act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor.
Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5). And the FWA contains a temporary reinstatement provision that provides in relevant part:
(9) Relief.--In any action brought under this section, the relief must include the following:
(f) Temporary reinstatement to the employee's former position or to an equivalent position, pending the final outcome on the complaint, if an employee complains of being discharged in retaliation for a protected disclosure and if a court of competent jurisdiction or the Florida Commission on Human Relations, as applicable under [section] 112.31895, determines that the disclosure was not made in bad faith or for a wrongful purpose or occurred after an agency's initiation of a personnel action against the employee which includes documentation of the employee's violation of a disciplinary standard or performance deficiency.
Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(9)(f).

While Section 112.3187(5) does not include “or” or “and” between subsections (a) and (b), courts have interpreted this provision as requiring either (a) or (b). See, e.g., Griffin v.