Slicer v. City of St. Johns
[…] Mack, 467 Mich at 203 n 18. Pleading in avoidance of immunity may be accomplished by stating a claim that falls within a statutory exception to immunity. Id. at 199.

The sewage disposal system event exception to governmental immunity is codified at MCL 691.1416 to MCL 691.1419. The purpose of this exception is "'[t]o afford property owners, individuals, and governmental agencies greater efficiency, certainty, and consistency in the provision of relief for damages . . . caused by a sewage disposal system event. . . .'" Willett, 271 Mich App at 48, quoting MCL 691.1417(1).

Under MCL 691.1417(2), "[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency." A "sewage disposal system event" is defined, in pertinent part, as "the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property." MCL 691.1416(k).