Slicer v. City of St. Johns
[…] That is, the complaint focuses on defendants' creation of the defect, rather than on any culpability for failing to repair, correct, or remedy an existing defect. As explained in Bosanic, the statute only imposes an obligation to reasonably repair, correct, or remedy an existing defect. Thus, the allegations in the complaint do not fall within the requirements of the statute.

Slicer also failed to allege facts to establish that either defendant is an "appropriate governmental agency" as defined by MCL 691.1416(b). There are no allegations that either the City or the Commission, "at the time of the sewage disposal system event, owned or operated, or directly or indirectly discharged into, the portion of the sewage disposal system that allegedly caused damage. . . ." MCL 691.1416(b).