Slicer v. City of St. Johns
[…] Even considering evidence outside the pleadings, Slicer has not shown that he is excused from complying with the 45-day notice requirement. The trial court's reliance on Dybata v Wayne Co, 287 Mich App 635; 791 NW2d 499 (2010), was misplaced because Slicer has not made the same showings as the plaintiffs there.

In Dybata, this Court held that the defendant county's contacting agency received informal notice of an event sufficient to trigger its obligations under MCL 691.1419(2), and, for that reason, the plaintiffs' failure to provide notice was excused. See Dybata, 287 Mich App at 646-647. Here, Slicer presented no evidence that "his failure to comply with the notice requirements of subsection (1) resulted from the contacting agency's failure to comply with subsection (2)." MCL 691.1419(3)(b) (emphasis added). At most, he presented evidence establishing that he "notified the contacting agency under subsection (2) during the period for giving notice under subsection (1)." MCL 691.1419(3)(a). At his deposition, Slicer testified that he "called the city" on September 15, 2008, and that two city employees came to his house.