Slicer v. City of St. Johns
[…] Under MCL 691.1417(2), "[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency." A "sewage disposal system event" is defined, in pertinent part, as "the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property." MCL 691.1416(k). An "appropriate governmental agency" is defined as "a governmental agency that, at the time of the sewage disposal system event, owned or operated, or directly or indirectly discharged into, the portion of the sewage disposal system that allegedly caused damage. . . ." MCL 691.1416(b). [Willett, 271 Mich App at 48.]
A "sewage disposal system" includes storm sewers and storm water drain systems. MCL 691.1416(j).