SLG-TC Dev. LLC v. Peninsula Bay Resort Co-Owners Ass'n
[…] Plaintiff argues the above conclusion is impermissible because MCL 565.5 provides, "[n]o covenant shall be implied in any conveyance of real estate, except oil and gas leases, whether such conveyance contain special covenants or not." However, neither that statute nor any of its similarly-worded predecessors have ever been "so literally applied as to defeat the clear intent of the parties as gathered from the context of the instrument."