SLEZ v. OLIGER
[…] Section IV.3 of the CBA Rules provides that "[d]isputes over which a court has jurisdiction to fix the fee, or in which a fee is fixed or approved by a court or statute . . . are specifically excluded from the committee's and Board's jurisdiction." Thus, the arbitrators' subject matter jurisdiction does not include jurisdiction to hear fee disputes where a legal fee is established by the court or by statute, or where a legal fee is approved by a court.

Public Act 1986, No. 86-338, § 1 (formerly General Statutes § 52-251c, revised to 1987), enacted as part of "Tort Reform I," provided in pertinent part: "(a) In any claim or civil action, accruing on or after October 1, 1986, seeking damages as compensation for personal injury or wrongful death, the attorney for the claimant may contract for his fee to be paid contingent upon, and as a percentage of: (1) Damages awarded pursuant to a determination by the trier of fact; or (2) amounts received pursuant to a settlement agreement. . . . (b) In any such contingency fee arrangement such fee shall be the exclusive method for payment of the attorney for the claimant and shall not exceed an amount equal to a percentage of the award or settlement amount as follows: (1) Thirty-three and one-third per cent of the first three hundred thousand dollars. . . ." "The statute restricts the size of the fee that an attorney can recover from a client pursuant to a contingency fee agreement in an action to recover damages for personal injury. . . . " Berry v. Loiseau, 223 Conn. 786, 829-30, 614 A.2d 414 (1992).