SLEZ v. OLIGER
[…] Section V.6. of the CBA Rules provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll decisions of all panels shall be made in writing and returned to the Central Office of the Connecticut Bar Association by the panel chairman along with the entire file within thirty (30) days after the conclusion of the hearing except in a case where there are exceptional or unusual conditions. Immediately following the entry of an award, the panel chairman shall notify both parties and the Chairman of the Committee."

General Statutes § 52-416, by its express terms, applies only where "the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement. . . ." Here, § V.6 of the CBA Rules establishes the applicable time limits for the arbitration.