SLEZ v. OLIGER
[…] Rather than seek to enjoin the arbitration or move to vacate an award made after a proceeding to which he did not consent, Slez ultimately consented in writing to the arbitration. Accordingly, Slez's first ground for vacating the arbitrators' decision must fail.

II

In support of his application to vacate the award, Slez argues that the award violates General Statutes § 52-416 and the CBA Rules because it was rendered by the arbitrators more than thirty days after the conclusion of the hearings and the filing of additional briefs.

General Statutes § 52-416 (a) provides in pertinent part that "[i]f the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the. . . arbitrators . . . shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing was completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing . . . thirty days from the date fixed . . . for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing." "[A]bsent a written extension or ratification, an arbitrator would lack the power to enter an award more than thirty days after the completion of the hearing. Carr v. Trotta, 7 Conn. App. 272, 275, 508 A.2d 799 (1986)." Wolf v. Gould, 10 Conn. App. 292, 300, 522 A.2d 1240 (1987).