Sleiter v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990). The facts here are undisputed, and the parties disagree only regarding statutory and contract interpretation. We review both issues de novo. Dohney v. Allstate Ins. Co., 632 N.W.2d 598, 600 (Minn. 2001) (stating that appellate courts review statutory interpretation and interpretation of insurance contracts de novo).

The statute at issue initially provides that the insurer's liability for uninsured and UIM coverages available to a motor vehicle occupant is "the limit specified for that motor vehicle." Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) (2012). But if an injured occupant is not an insured under the policy covering the host vehicle, the occupant "may be entitled to excess insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured." Id. The dispute regards the next clause of the statute, which limits this excess insurance entitlement: