Sledge v. Graphic Packaging Int'l, Inc.
[…] IV.

As to Plaintiff's second claim for relief, the NCPDPA makes it unlawful for an employer "to discharge, or otherwise to discriminate against a qualified person with a disability on the basis of a disabling condition with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-5(a)(1). A person with a disability "means any person who (i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities; (ii) has a record of such impairment; or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-3(7a). A "physical or mental impairment" includes "any physiological disorder or abnormal condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss, caused by bodily injury, birth defect or illness, affecting a body system, including, but not limited to, neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine" but excludes "any disorder, condition or disfigurement which is temporary in nature, lasting six months or fewer, and leaving no residual impairment." Id. "Is regarded as having an impairment" means: