Sledge v. Clarke
[…] Even if Clarke decided to arrest Sledge for objecting to an unlawful pat-down search, he is still entitled to qualified immunity because he had arguable probable cause to arrest Sledge for other crimes. An officer's subjective intent is never relevant under a Fourth Amendment analysis, so long as an objective basis for the seizure exists. McClendon v. Story County Sheriff's Office, 403 F.3d 510, 515 (8th Cir. 2005) (citing Saucier, 533 U.S. at 210).

In the criminal case, I specifically determined there was probable cause to arrest Sledge for violating Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906(1), which provides that "[a] person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer, when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or she intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders . . . the enforcement of a penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer or judge acting under color of his or her official authority. . . ." After noting that "the Nebraska Court of Appeals relied upon this statute in State v. Brooks, 5 Neb.App. 463, 560 N.W.2d 180 (Neb.App. 1997), to uphold an arrest and search that occurred under circumstances quite similar to the present case," I explained: