Slaven v. State
[…] Appellant contends that he was not allowed adequate access to the PSI, nor time to consult with his counsel to formulate an objection to the incorrect information. He contends that if he had been given adequate time and assistance of counsel, the trial court would have given him a lesser sentence.

"Unless waived by the defendant, at least 48 hours before sentencing a defendant, the judge shall permit the defendant or his counsel to read the presentence report." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(d) (West Supp. 2011). "The judge shall allow the defendant or his attorney to comment on a presentence investigation . . . and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or report." Id. § 9(e).

At the conclusion of Appellant's guilty pleas, the trial court stated, "We are going to have the presentence investigation report prepared as expediently as possible.