Slavas v. Bd. of Selectmen of Monroe
[…] The State building inspectors determined that "the building is seriously compromised."

Under the town's no trespassing order, Slavas was required to provide the Commissioner with information regarding his plans to remove SRI's remaining equipment from the SRI Building. Over the next several months, the Commissioner and Slavas negotiated a process to remove the equipment.

The purpose of this request is unclear from the complaint.

The plaintiffs did not receive a report of the inspection, which violated G. L. c. 143, § 8. Under § 8, "a careful survey of the premises shall be made by a board consisting ... of the city engineer, the head of the fire department, ... and one disinterested person to be appointed by the local inspector. ... A written report of such survey shall be made, and a copy thereof served on such owner, lessee or mortgagee in possession." Id.

Slavas continued to push for more time to remove the remaining equipment in the building. On June 19, he requested additional time from the Commissioner, who did not respond.