Slavas v. Bd. of Selectmen of Monroe
[…] Kramer v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Somerville, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 186, 193-194 (2005) ("[A]t least where there has been a complete failure of notice of a public hearing in advance of the granting of a special permit, the ninety-day limitation in G. L. c. 40A, § 17, should not be deemed to run until the abutter has notice of the project to which he objects"). Thus the proper recourse for the plaintiffs was to challenge the condemnation and eviction under G. L. c. 143, § 10, and G. L. c. 139, § 2, once they actually learned of the town's intentions. The complaint was properly dismissed.

General Laws c. 139, § 2, provides that a "person aggrieved by such order may appeal to the superior court for the county where such building or other structure is situated, if, within three days after the service of such attested copy upon him, he commences a civil action in such court."

On that date, Slavas was escorted from the premises by State troopers and condemnation signs were posted outside the building.

Judgment affirmed.


Summaries of

Slavas v. Bd. of Selectmen of Monroe

COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS APPEALS COURT
Apr 24, 2020
97 Mass. App. Ct. 1113 (Mass. App.