Slaughter v. State
[…] She further asserts that, because the district court was aware of her mental history and competency issues, it had a duty to conduct a more thorough canvass to ensure she understood the ramifications of her waiver. Based on the district court's failure to properly canvass her, appellant contends the record does not support the district court's determination that she made a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver.

When tried for a serious offense, a criminal defendant has the constitutional and statutory right to a trial by jury. See U.S. Const. amend. VI; Nev. Const. art. 1, § 3; NRS 175.011. However, a defendant may waive this right "in writing with the approval of the court and the consent of the State." NRS 175.011(1). Additionally, this court has recommended that district courts inform the defendant of certain subjects before granting a waiver of this right.