Slaughter v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiff correctly asserts that the statutes she relies upon are clear in that locations "intended for use by children under 6 are not considered to be institutions." However, the location in where the subject incident occurred was a family shelter. Plaintiff contends that this creates a question of fact that precludes summary judgment. The Court disagrees. Whether or not the location in question is defined as an institution is not dispositive to whether WEHSCO is liable in the instant action.

WEHSCO's motion for summary judgment was opposed only by plaintiff.

16 C.F.R. §§ 1213.1 states:

(a) Scope, basis, and purpose. This part 1213, a consumer product safety standard, prescribes requirements for bunk beds to reduce or eliminate the risk that children will die or be injured from being trapped between the upper bunk and the wall, in openings below guardrails, or in other structures in the bed. (b) Application and effective date. The standard in this part applies to all bunk beds, except those manufactured only for institutional use, that are manufactured in the United States, or imported, on or after June 19, 2000. (Facilities intended for use by children under age 6 are not considered to be institutions.) emphasis added.

The plain language of the of the sections of the CFR relied on by plaintiff, indicate that non-institutional beds are required to be equipped with guardrails to protect children from injury or death because of entrapment.