Slaughter v. Bass Pro, Inc.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 56.) Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have breached the terms of the express warranty by replacing the Socks (under the purported lifetime warranty) with 60-day Socks. (Id. at ¶ 57.)

First, Defendants argue that Plaintiff fails to state an express warranty claim because he "do[e]s not demonstrate the Lifetime Warranty fails for the essential purpose or is unconscionable." (Doc. 19 at 25-26.) This argument appears to be based on § 400.2-719(1)(a), RSMo, providing under Missouri law that a warranty itself "may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable . . . as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts." The district court in Patterson Oil Co., Inc. v. Verifone, Inc., No. 2:15-cv-4089, 2015 WL 6149594 (W.D. Mo. Oct. 19, 2015), recognized, accordingly, that a limitation within a warranty "applies unless the remedy fails of its essential purpose or is unconscionable."