Slater v. Dretke
[…] Slater however filed a notice of due process violation with the Court in which he detailed the trial court's failure to allow Slater to use his thirty day response time (Document No. 9, cover). Exhaustion of claim 4 is therefore supported by the record inasmuch as the state courts were given an opportunity to resolve the due process violation. Claim 4 is therefore exhausted.

In addition, claim 4 is not necessarily barred by the Texas abuse-of-writ doctrine, codified in TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 § 4 (West Supp. 1996). Under section 4, a subsequent application will not be considered by the court unless: "(1) the current claims and issues [. . .] could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed [. . .] because the factual [. . .] basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 § 4 (West Supp. 1996). Slater filed his application for a writ of habeas corpus prior to May 6, 2006, the date on which the trial court allegedly violated its own order.