Slack v. Swift Transp. Co. of Ariz., LLC
[…] On July 11, 2017, both parties responded. Dkts. 248, 250. On July 14, 2017, both parties replied. Dkts. 251, 252.

On July 18 and 19, the Court held the hearing on the motions to exclude. Dkts. 254, 255. At the end of the hearing, the Court requested supplemental briefing. On August 4, 2017, the parties filed opening supplemental briefs. Dkts. 262, 264. On August 11, 2017, the parties filed supplemental responses. Dkts. 265, 266.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Washington Overtime Pay

Washington law requires all employers to pay their employees overtime for hours worked over forty in a workweek. RCW 49.46.130(1). The statute provides a few express exceptions, including one for trucking companies like Swift. Specifically, the overtime law does not apply to a truck driver "if the compensation system under which the truck or bus driver is paid includes overtime pay, reasonably equivalent to that required by this subsection, for working longer than forty hours per week." RCW 49.46.130(2)(f). "[T]he employer bears the burden of proving this 'exempt' status." Drinkwitz v. Alliant Techsystems, Inc., 140 Wn.2d 291, 301 (2000).