S.L. v. J.L.C.
[…] Code 1975, § 15-20A-l1(b). On August 14, 2018, the paternal grandparents filed their notices of appeal to this court.

The maternal grandmother also filed a "motion" to modify the judgments; however, the jurisdiction of a court to modify a judgment may be obtained only by the filing of a separate civil action and the payment of an appropriate filing fee. See Ex parte Bragg, 237 So.3d 235, 238 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017) ; see also Ex parte Davidson, 782 So.2d 237, 240 (Ala. 2000). Thus, we consider that motion to be a nullity.

Section 15-20A-11(b) provides: "No adult sex offender shall establish a residence or maintain a residence after release or conviction within 2,000 feet of the property on which his or her former victim, or an immediate family member of the victim, resides unless otherwise exempted pursuant to Section 15-20A-24 or Section 15-20A-16[, Ala. Code 1975]."

Discussion

On appeal, the paternal grandparents frame the issues as follows: