S.L. v. J.L.C.
[…] " ‘A party cannot claim error where no adverse ruling is made against him.’ " Alcazar Shrine Temple v. Montgomery Cty. Sheriff's Dep't, 868 So.2d 1093, 1094 (Ala. 2003) (quoting Holloway v. Robertson, 500 So.2d 1056, 1059 (Ala. 1986) ). Accordingly, we conclude that the paternal grandfather has no right to appeal, and we dismiss these appeals insofar as they have been brought on behalf of the paternal grandfather.

D. The Merits

We now turn to the merits of the cases. Section 34-3-21, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a]n attorney has authority to bind his or her client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court." Under that Code section, "[w]here a trial court finds that an attorney has the authority to enter into a settlement agreement and an agreement is made in writing or by an entry of the agreement on the trial court record, the client will be bound." Jones v.