S.L. v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] In re Virtua-West Jersey Hosp. Voorhees for a Certificate of Need, 194 N.J. 413, 422 (2008) (citing Herrmann, 192 N.J. at 28). "[T]he test is not whether an appellate court would come to the same conclusion if the original determination was its to make, but rather whether the factfinder could reasonably so conclude upon the proofs." Brady v. Bd. of Rev., 152 N.J. 197 (1997) (quoting Charatan v. Bd. of Rev., 200 N.J.Super. 74, 79 (App. Div. 1985)).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b), a TPAF member is eligible for ordinary disability retirement benefits where, upon application, "[t]he physician . . . designated by the [B]oard . . . [conducted] a medical examination of [the member] . . . and . . . certified to the board that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty and should be retired." See also N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.4. We have interpreted the statute to mean the applicant must have left their position due to the disability. In re Adoption of N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.4, 17:1-7.5 &17:1-7.10, 454 N.J.Super. 386, 399 (App. Div. 2018).