Skyline Potato Co. v. Hi-Land Potato Co.
[…] That cannot be what Congress intended in creating the PACA statute to remedy “the burden on commerce ... caused by financing arrangements under which commission merchants, dealers, or brokers, who have not made payment for ... commodities purchased, contracted to be purchased, or otherwise handled by them ... encumber or give lenders a security interests [in them and their proceeds].” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(1) (emphasis added).

.7 U.S.C. § 499e(3), the PACA notice provision, provides that an unpaid supplier loses the benefits of the PACA trust unless the supplier “has given written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker within thirty calendar days (i) after expiration of the time prescribed by which payment must be made, as set forth in regulations issued by the Secretary....” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3). The regulations provide that “[p]ayment for produce purchased by a buyer [must be made] within 10 days after the day on which the produce is accepted....” 7 C.F.R. § 46.2(aa)(5).