Skyline Potato Co. v. Hi-Land Potato Co.
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3) (emphasis added). The PACA statute as a whole, however, is silent as to anything a supplier needs to do beyond being a supplier to become a PACA beneficiary. Because the PACA notice provisions in § 499e(c)(3) and § 499e(c)(4) operate to strip the PACA beneficiary of the PACA trust benefits unless the beneficiary acts to retain the benefits, the supplier had to have been a PACA beneficiary to lose the benefits. Section 499e(c)(4) provides an additional method to “preserve” the PACA benefits. See§ 499e(c)(4) (“In addition to the method of preserving the benefits of the trust specified in paragraph (3), a licensee may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee's intent to preserve the trust benefits ....”)(emphasis added). The required notice provisions of § 499e(c)(3) and § 499e(c)(4), therefore, support the interpretation that a supplier automatically granted PACA beneficiary status upon sale of the produce.