Skyline Potato Co. v. Hi-Land Potato Co.
[…] Korea Commercial Bank of New York, 411 F.3d 90, 96 (2d Cir.2005) (“[A] PACA trust is automatically established each time a broker or merchant purchases perishable commodities upon credit....”); Skone & Connors Produce, Inc. v. Panattoni, 37 F.3d 1506, *1 (9th Cir.1994) (unpublished table opinion)(“When Skone & Connors Produce, Inc. delivered potatoes to FreshPict's client a nonsegregated trust was automatically created under the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act (PACA).”).

b. The Statute Creates a Single PACA Floating Trust for the Benefit of All Beneficiaries.

Section § 499e(c)(2) covers “commodities received ... in all transactions,” but also states that the proceeds and receivables “shall be held ... in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers ... involved in the transaction until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions.7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2) (emphasis added). Throughout § 499e(c)(3) and § 499e(c)(4), Congress refers only to “such trust” or “the trust.” On the other hand, it might be possible to interpret § 499e(c)(4) as providing for multiple PACA trusts, reading the language that “[t]he seller of these commodities retains a trust claim over these commodities” to provide for separate trusts for each individual contract or shipment. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4). The language “[t]he seller of these commodities retains a trust claim over these commodities” may also be construed, however, as a means of including each shipment in the trust's res and preserving the extension of the PACA trusts benefits to each shipment. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4).