Skyline Duplication Doc. Corp. v. David
[…] Employers do not qualify for the credit unless the employee's eligibility for the program has been certified by a designated local employment agency and other specified administrative requirements have been satisfied. (See 26 USC § 51[d][13].) The statute also sets forth criteria for an employee's membership in a targeted group. Thus, for example, a "qualified veteran" is any veteran who is a member of a family receiving assistance under a supplemental nutrition assistance program for a specified period, or who is entitled to compensation for a service-connected disability. ( 26 USC § 51[d][3][A][i], [ii].)

26 USC § 51[d][13][A] provides in pertinent part: "In general.-An individual shall not be treated as a member of a targeted group unless — (i) on or before the day on which such individual begins work for the employer, the employer has received a certification from a designated local agency that such individual is a member of a targeted group, or (ii)(I) on or before the day the individual is offered employment with the employer, a pre-scrcening notice is completed by the employer with respect to such individual, and (II) not later than the 28th day after the individual begins work for the employer, the employer submits such notice, signed by the employer and the individual under penalties of perjury, to the designated local agency as part of a written request for such a certification from such agency."

In support of its motion, Gronsbell submits the employment records produced by Skyline.