SKUL v. U.S.
[…] Thus, when the I.R.S. served a summons on a third-party record keeper, Mr. Skul was entitled to notice that a summons had been served. Id.;Clay v. United States, 199 F.3d 876, 878 (6th Cir. 1999).

Once notice has been received by the party who is the subject of an investigation, that party may contest the summons by filing a petition to quash the summons within twenty days of the date on which notice of the summons was "mailed by certified or registered mail to him by the I.R.S." Shisler v. United States, 199 F.3d 848, 850 (6th Cir. 1999); see also 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A). "The United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine" a petition to quash a summons issued by the I.R.S. to a third-party record keeper. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h)(1); Fortney v. United States, 59 F.3d 117, 119 (9th Cir. 1995); Deal v. United States, 759 F.2d 442, 443-44 (5th Cir. 1985); Masat v. United, 745 F.2d 985, 987-88 (5th Cir. 1984).