Skorupski v. Un. Bus., Ind. Fed. Cr. Un.
[…] Burnham v. Karl Gelb, P.C., 50 Conn. App. 385, 395-96, ___ A.2d ___ (1998). Here it is undisputed that both state and federal law provide a remedy for employees who have not been paid for their services and employees who have been retaliated against for complaining about not being paid. See Connecticut General Statutes § 31-69b ("An employer shall not discharge, discipline, penalize or in any manner discriminate against any employee because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others any right afforded [under this chapter]."); 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3(("[I]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding . . .") The plaintiff acknowledges this point in her Memorandum when she cites Connecticut General Statutes § 31-60(a) which entitles covered employees to a minimum wage and overtime. See Plaintiff's Memorandum in Opposition to Motion to Strike at 13.

In Burnham v.