Skolnick v. Tarragon Corp. (In re Tarragon Corp.)
[…] Wilkerson v. New Media Tech. Charter Sch. Inc., 522 F.3d 315, 322 (3d Cir. 2008) (citing Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 557 (2007)).

The Defendants argue that the PREDFDA claims are futile because (1) they fail to allege sufficient facts to find the Defendants liable under PREDFDA, and (2) they are based on alleged misrepresentations that this Court previously determined are not actionable as a matter of law.

1. Sufficiency of the PREDFDA Claims

Under N.J.S.A. 45:22A-37(a),

"[a]ny developer disposing of real property subject to this act, . . . who in disposing of such property makes an untrue statement of material fact or omits a material fact . . . from any public offering statement . . . shall be liable to the purchaser . . . unless in the case of an untruth, omission or misleading statement such developer sustains the burden of proving that the purchaser knew of the untruth, omission or misleading statement, or that he did not rely on such information . . ."
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 45:22A-37(a).

Furthermore, PREDFDA imputes personal liability to a developer's corporate officers. The statute expressly provides for the joint and several liability of "[e]very person who directly or indirectly controls a development or developer . . . to the same extent as such developer." N.J. Stat. Ann. 45:22A-37(c). This Court has previously held that the threshold question is whether the defendant engaged in "minimal participation in the issuance of the public offering statement." (Jan. 10th Opinion, at *12) (citing Abrahamsen v. Laurel Gardens Ltd.