Skirvin v. Kastens
[…] For instance, § 882.109 requires a proper toilet and bath, proper sanitary food preparation facilities and refuse disposal, proper heating, proper illumination and electricity, structural soundness, good air quality, provisions for the abatement of lead-based paint, and so on. These standards, if achieved, means that the housing is "Decent, Safe, and Sanitary" as defined by 24 C.F.R. § 882.102.

The court notes that in only one limited circumstance does the PHA, pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 882.109, have to ensure that the dwelling unit complies with state or local fire codes. Pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 882.109(n)(3), the PHA is responsible for ensuring that "[a]ll emergency and safety features and procedures shall meet applicable State and local standards." This section of the regulations, however, only applies to an "Independent Group Residence" under the regulations; this type of residence is defined in 24 C.F.R. § 882.102 as "[a] dwelling unit for the exclusive residential use of two to twelve elderly, handicapped or disabled individuals . . .