Skirvin v. Kastens
[…] The court notes that in only one limited circumstance does the PHA, pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 882.109, have to ensure that the dwelling unit complies with state or local fire codes. Pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 882.109(n)(3), the PHA is responsible for ensuring that "[a]ll emergency and safety features and procedures shall meet applicable State and local standards." This section of the regulations, however, only applies to an "Independent Group Residence" under the regulations; this type of residence is defined in 24 C.F.R. § 882.102 as "[a] dwelling unit for the exclusive residential use of two to twelve elderly, handicapped or disabled individuals . . . who are not capable of living completely independently . . . ." Nowhere else in 24 C.F.R. § 882.109 is a duty placed on the PHA to ensure that the "Section 8" approved housing complies with state and local fire codes. As such, the provision of 24 C.F.R. § 882.109(n)(3) does not apply to the facts at hand in this case.