Skinner v. Levine
[…] Skinner and the Smiths next argue they were entitled to a trial by jury on their requests for sanctions. We again disagree. Whether to sanction a party is a matter decided by the court, not a jury. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 9.012 ("At the trial of the action or at any hearing inquiring into the facts and law of the action, . . . the court may . . . determine if a pleading has been signed in violation of . . . the standards prescribed by Section 9.011.") (emphasis added); id. § 10.004(a) ("A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction . . .") (emphasis added); Miller v. Bank One, Texas, N.A., No. 05-99-01689-CV, 2001 WL 333617, at *4 (Tex.App.-Dallas April 6, 2001, no pet.)