Skinner v. Levine
[…] We disagree. The trial court did not dismiss the requests for attorney's fees. It considered and denied them at the February 7 hearing; considered and denied them again at the hearing on Skinner's motion for new trial; and expressly denied both the Smiths's and Skinner's requests for fees and sanctions in its final order.

Skinner and the Smiths next argue they were entitled to a trial by jury on their requests for sanctions. We again disagree. Whether to sanction a party is a matter decided by the court, not a jury. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 9.012 ("At the trial of the action or at any hearing inquiring into the facts and law of the action, . . . the court may . . . determine if a pleading has been signed in violation of . . . the standards prescribed by Section 9.011.") (emphasis added); id. § 10.004(a) ("A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction . . .") (emphasis added); Miller v.