Skenandore v. Fip, LLC
[…] See Fiser, 2008-NMSC-046, ¶ 22, 144 N.M. at 470, 188 P.3d at 1221 (invalidating an arbitration clause due to "an overwhelming showing of substantive unconscionability"). Based on the loan agreement's substantive unconscionability under the UPA, I recommend that the loan agreement between Ms. Skenandore and FIP be invalidated and declared void and uncollectable.

d. The EFTA

Ms. Skenandore asks for statutory damages of $1000 for FIP's EFTA violations. Doc. 7 at 7; Doc. 1 ¶ 7. The EFTA allows the Court to award "an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(2)(A). In an individual action, the Court must consider the following factors: "the frequency and persistence of noncompliance, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which the noncompliance was intentional." 15 U.S.C § 1693m(b)(1).

After considering these factors, the Court finds $1000 in statutory damages is appropriate. Ms. Skenandore argues that FIP's "noncompliance with the law is frequent and persistent, as demonstrated by numerous lawsuits and enforcement actions by state attorneys general."