Skanska U.S. Bldg. Inc. v. Atl. Yards B2 Owner, LLC
[…] Pursuant to a lease agreement, ESDC leased the land to FC Atlantic Yards B2, LLC ("FC Atlantic Yards").

In the complaint, Skanska alleges that B2 Owner breached the CM Agreement by failing to post a bond as required under Section 5 of the Lien Law. In support of this claim, Skanska submits copies of the development and lease agreements between ESDC and FC Atlantic Yards. B2 Owner argues that this claim should be dismissed because it has no contractual duty to post a bond under Lien Law § 5.

Section 5 of the Lien Law provides that:

Where no public fund has been established for the financing of a public improvement with estimated cost in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, the chief financial officer of the public owner shall require the private entity for whom the public improvement is being made to post, or cause to be posted, a bond or other form of undertaking guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to the contractor, his or her subcontractors and to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or his or her subcontractors in the prosecution of the work on the public improvement.

Here, I grant B2 Owner's motion to dismiss subpart f of the first cause of action.