Skansi Marine v. Ameron International Corporation
[…] R-Square Invs., Inc., 1997 WL 436245, at *3. These principles are set out in articles 3515 through 3549 of the Louisiana Civil Code. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. arts. 3515— 49 (West 1994 Supp. 2003). Generally, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3515 (West 1994). That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of the parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state. Id.

Despite this legislative adoption of a general comparative impairment test, Louisiana has fashioned specific rules to govern most situations, which typically avoid the comparative impairment analysis.