Skakel v. Benedict
[…] However, "[c]ommunications that bear no relationship to the purpose for which the privilege was enacted do not obtain shelter under the statute and are admissible subject to normal rules of evidence." Bieluch v. Bieluch, 190 Conn. 813, 819, 462 A.2d 1060 (1983).

General Statutes § 52-146d (6) defines a "patient" as "a person who communicates with or is treated by a psychiatrist in diagnosis or treatment." The plaintiff was treated at Elan, a residential treatment and mental health facility for alcohol abuse, from March 10, 1978 until February 18, 1980. Therefore at the time of his enrollment at Elan the plaintiff was a "patient" within the meaning of § 52-146d (6). However, the dispute between the parties arises in the determination of whether the communications made at Elan by the plaintiff to Ricci, McCann and his fellow patients qualify as communications to a psychiatrist or individuals under the supervision of a psychiatrist. See General Statutes § 52-146d (2).

General Statutes § 52-146d (7) defines a "psychiatrist" as "a person licensed to practice medicine who devotes a substantial portion of his time to the practice of psychiatry, or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be so qualified." Under the statutory privilege, communications between a patient and a psychiatrist or a patient and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatrist in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment are privileged. See General Statutes § 52-146d (2).