Skahan v. Stutts Constr. Co.
[…] (6) In his sixth point of error, Skahan asserts that the LIRAB erred in denying his WC Claim 2 request for a reopening of his WC Claim 1 for the June 19, 2002 Work Injury claim. Skahan challenges FOF 30, and implicitly challenges COL 1.

COL 1 provides, in pertinent part:

Based on the foregoing findings, including the finding that more than eight years have passed since the date of the last payment of compensation for the June 19, 2002 work injury, [LIRAB] concludes that [Skahan's] May 10, 2013 request for reopening of the June 19, 2002 injury claim is denied.


HRS section 386-89 allows a party to apply for reopening of a case. In pertinent part, it states:

(c) On the application of any party in interest, supported by a showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the physical condition of the injured employee, the director may, at any time prior to eight years after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a decision awarding compensation has been issued, or at any time prior to eight years after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case and issue a decision which may award, terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease compensation.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-89(c) (1993) (emphasis added).