Skahan v. Stutts Constr. Co.
[…] Specifically, Skahan argues that because his claim "is for a latent injury, by disease, proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, it is subject to the 2-year statute of limitations only, for the purpose of filing a timely claim upon manifestation of the injury."

As discussed above, HRS section 386-82 establishes a two-prong statute of limitations, which provides in relevant part:

The right to compensation under this chapter shall be barred unless a written claim therefor is made to the director of labor and industrial relations[:]

(1) Within two years after the date at which the effects of the injury for which the employee is entitled to compensation have become manifest; and

(2) Within five years after the date of the accident or occurrence which caused the injury.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-82 (emphasis added). Under HRS section 386-82, the two-year statute of limitations "does not begin to run until the claimant, as a reasonable [person], should recognize the nature, seriousness, and probable compensable character of [an] injury or disease."