Skahan v. Stutts Constr. Co.
[…] Aller in August 2002, manifested in August 2002. Skahan contends that because his CTS was difficult to diagnose, the date of manifestation of his right CTS should have been the date that Dr. Powell diagnosed him with CTS in June 2011. As such, Skahan implicitly challenges Finding of Fact ("FOF") 32 and Conclusion of Law ("COL") 2 of the June 21, 2016 Order.

COL 2 provides, in pertinent part, "[Skahan's] right hand or wrist injury, which was symptomatic since June or August 2002 and suspected as right CTS by Dr. Aller in August 2002, manifested in August 2002."

Under HRS section 386-82 (1993), a claimant in a workers' compensation case is subject to a two-prong statute of limitations. Under the first prong, the right to compensation will be barred unless a written claim is made to the Director "[w]ithin two years after the date at which the effects of the injury for which the employee is entitled to compensation have become manifest[]." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-82(1) (emphasis added). In Hawai'i, the effects of a workplace injury become manifest when "the claimant, as a reasonable person, should recognize the nature, seriousness and probable compensable character of [an] injury or disease." Hayashi v. Scott Co., 93 Hawai'i 8, 12, 994 P.2d 1054, 1058 (2000) (original brackets omitted) (quoting Demond v. Univ. of Hawaii, 54 Haw. 98, 104, 503 P.2d 434, 438 (1972)).

In FOF 32, the LIRAB found as follows: