Skahan v. Stutts Constr. Co.
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-82 (emphasis added). Under HRS section 386-82, the two-year statute of limitations "does not begin to run until the claimant, as a reasonable [person], should recognize the nature, seriousness, and probable compensable character of [an] injury or disease." Hayashi, 93 Hawai'i at 12, 994 P.2d at 1058 (brackets in original; internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Demond, 54 Haw. at 104, 503 P.2d at 438).

When an "injury by disease" or "occupational disease" is implicated a different analysis is used. HRS section 386-3 (Supp. 2012) provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f an employee suffers personal injury . . . by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee[.]" Haw. Rev. Stat. §386-3(a).