Skahan v. Stutts Constr. Co.
[…] To the extent that this point addresses whether Skahan's right CTS is an injury by accident or an injury by disease, it has been addressed by the related appeal with regard to the June 21, 2016 Order, and concluded therein that Skahan's right CTS is an injury by accident. To the extent that this point addresses whether the LIRAB erred by limiting the sole issue on appeal, it has been addressed under the second point of error, and concluded therein that Skahan's argument is waived.

HRS section 386-3(a) (2015) provides:

(a) If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as provided in this chapter.

Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an employee because of the employee's employment.
(Emphasis added). Skahan relies on the underlined portion of the statute above to argue that the LIRAB erred in failing to correctly apply HRS section 386-3(a) to the subject claim.