Sjordal v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd. of Naperville
[…] They also note that the law requires that the public question not be confusing (see Smith v. Calhoun Community Unit School District No. 40, 16 Ill. 2d 328, 335-36 (1959)), but that this is not the standard for the petition papers. In any event, they contend that the use of "and/or" in the petition papers was proper, as neither the Election Code nor the Illinois Municipal Code requires the proponent to claim a statutory provision as its foundation. They also assert that it was surplusage since the statute's essential requirements were met. ¶ 25 Section 28-3 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part:

"Form of petition for public question. Petitions for the submission of public questions shall consist of sheets of uniform size and each sheet shall contain, above the space for signature, an appropriate heading, giving the information as to the question of public policy to be submitted, and specifying the state at large or the political subdivision or district or precinct or combination of precincts or other territory in which it is to be submitted and, where by law the public question must be submitted at a particular election, the election at which it is to be submitted. In the case of a petition for the submission of a public question described in subsection (b) of Section 28-6, the heading shall also specify the regular election at which the question is to be submitted and include the precincts included in the territory concerning which the public question is to be submitted, as well as a common description of such territory in plain and nonlegal language, such description to describe the territory by
reference to streets, natural or artificial landmarks, addresses or any other method which would enable a voter signing the petition to be informed of the territory concerning which the question is to be submitted." 10 ILCS 5/28-3 (West 2012).