Sjordal v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd. of Naperville
[…] Each of the propositions is clear and their mere appearance on the same ballot does not, we believe, render the referendum impermissibly confusing. ¶ 32 We further uphold the Board's determination that the form of the public question substantially conformed to the statutory form of ballot in section 5-2-18.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code. " 'When a special statute dictates the form of the ballot, there must be substantial compliance with the special statutory mandate or the election is void.' " Brooks, 334 Ill. App. 3d at 476 (quoting Krauss, 287 Ill. App. 3d at 984). Indeed, section 5-2-18.1 itself provides, in relevant part, "The proposition shall be in substantially the following form: Shall the city (or village) of ......... elect the city council at large instead of aldermen (or trustees) from wards (or districts)?" (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/5-2-18.1 (West 2012). The referendum question is: "Shall the City of Naperville elect the city council at large instead of part of the councilmen at large and part of the councilmen from districts?"