Sjoblom v. Charter Communications, LLC
[…] Westerfield, 2007 WL 2162989, at *1. For that reason, it does not clearly establish that the opt-in provisions of § 216(b) provide a substantive right within the meaning of the Rules Enabling Act. Id.

Even if the right to opt in is substantive, that right is not modified or abridged in any way by permitting a state law opt-out class to proceed alongside the federal opt-in collective action in the same case. Westerfield, 2007 WL 2162989, at *1. As defendants recognize, the Fair Labor Standards Act does not preempt Wisconsin wage and hour laws. 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) ("No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law . . ."). Plaintiff's state law class action claims could proceed separately from the federal action in this court pursuant to the Class Action Fairness Act.