S.J. v. N.I. (In re Z.I.)
[…] N.I. contends she "completely complied" with the order to "provide a monthly budget and documented that [Z.I.'s] expenses exceeded his income."

An order to grant or deny a petition for an accounting is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Conservatorship of Farrant (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 370, 376.)

In the January 28, 2020 order, Judge McAdam directed N.I. to "prepare an accounting of all income and expenses going forward once [Z.I.'s] accounts are unfrozen. (See Probate Code sec. 4236(b)(5).)" Probate Code section 4236, subdivision (a) provides that an "attorney-in-fact shall keep records of all transactions entered into by the attorney-in-fact on behalf of the principal." Judge McAdam found that N.I. became Z.I.'s attorney-in-fact on September 6, 2018. Probate Code section 4236 further provides "[t]he attorney-in-fact does not have a duty to make an account of transactions entered into on behalf of the principal, except in the following circumstances," one of which is "[p]ursuant to court order." (Prob. Code, § 4236, subd. (b) &(b)(5).) Thus, N.I. was ordered by Judge McAdam to provide an accounting of all transactions N.I. entered into on Z.I.'s behalf.