S.J. v. N.I. (In re Z.I.)
[…] (See Gomez v. Smith (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 1016, 1035 ["[a]n attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney is a fiduciary"]; Prob. Code, § 39.)

DISCUSSION

I

Whether Judge McAdam Should Have Ruled on the Sanctions Motion

N.I. contends it was error for Judge Wolk to rule on a sanctions motion under section 128.5. That statute provides in relevant part: "A trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (§ 128.5, subd. (a).) Thus, section 128.5 requires a showing of subjective bad faith. (See In re Marriage of Sahafzadeh-Taeb & Taeb (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 124, 128, 135; Shelton, supra, 94 Cal.App.4th at p. 1346.)