S&J Logistics, Inc. v. United Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 830. “All three elements must be satisfied to permit the third party action to go forward.” Id. For this reason, California Code of Civil Procedure § 1559 (“Enforcement by third party beneficiary”) states that “[a] contract, made expressly for the beneefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1559 (emphasis added). However, “the mere fact that a contract results in benefits to a third party does not render that party a ‘third party beneficiary.'” Ford Motor Warranty Cases, 89 Cal.App. 5th 1324, 1336 (2023) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).