Sizemore v. State Farm General Ins. Co.
[…] In this motion, the defendants asserted that the plaintiffs' breach of contract claim was barred by the one year limitation of action provision contained in the insurance policy, and the bad faith claim was barred by the one year statute of limitations for tort actions set forth in W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(c) . The circuit court, thereafter, denied the defendants' motion for summary judgment and submitted the issues raised therein to this Court as certified questions by joint application and concurrence of the parties.

W. Va. Code § 55-2-12 (1959) states:

Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

"The appellate standard of review of questions of law answered and certified by a circuit court is de novo." Syllabus Point 1, Gallapoo v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 197 W. Va. 172, 475 S.E.2d 172 (1996).

III. DISCUSSION A.