Sizemore v. State Farm General Ins. Co.
[…] Essentially, the plaintiffs argument is as follows. W. Va. Code §§ 33-17-2 and 33-6-14 are not ambiguous and, therefore, must be applied and not interpreted. W. Va. Code § 33-17-2 defines the West Virginia Standard Fire policy as one that conforms to all the provisions and the sequence thereof with the New York standard fire policy. Ergo, a policy containing additional types of coverage, such as a multiple line policy, does not meet this definition. In addition, W. Va. Code § 33-17-2, by its own express terms, does not apply to insurance policies which have other types of coverage in addition to fire insurance. W. Va. Code § 33-17-2 states that "with regard to multiple line coverages providing casualty insurance combined with fire insurance this section shall not apply[.]" (Emphasis added). Accordingly, because a multiple line policy is not a standard fire insurance policy, it is not exempt from the prohibition on limitation of action provisions of less than two years in W. Va. Code § 33-6-14.

The defendants respond that W. Va.