Sixth Dist. of the African Methodist Episcopal Church v. Kemp (In re Ga. Senate Bill 202)
[…] Plaintiffs also ask the Court to enter an order requiring the Secretary of State to count such ballots and refuse certification of election results until all such ballots have been counted. This Court must therefore determine whether Plaintiffs' claimed injury is traceable to State Defendants and to County Defendants and whether this injury is redressable by the relief Plaintiffs seek.

Georgia law commits the processing and verification of absentee ballots solely to county officials. See generally O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk bears the responsibility to keep absentee ballots safe, “unopened, and stored in a manner that will prevent tampering and unauthorized access.” Id. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(A). Upon opening a ballot, the registrar or clerk compares the information on the outer envelope with the information in the voter registration records. Id. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B).