Six at 109, LLC v. Town of Holden Beach
[…] The respective orders of Inspector Evans and the Board of Commissioners make clear that the ocean-side structure was condemned because it was determined to be unsafe. These orders were proper based on General Statutes, section 160A–205(a) ("A city may enforce any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section or any other provision of law upon the State's ocean beaches located within or adjacent to the city's jurisdictional boundaries to the same extent that a city may enforce ordinances within the city's jurisdictional boundaries."). Accordingly, we overrule petitioner's argument to the effect that the Board's action was based on an impermissible premise.