Six at 109, LLC v. Town of Holden Beach
[…] On 17 November 2011, petitioner's permit application was denied and a condemnation notice was posted at the building site. Afterwards, Inspector Evans provided petitioner with a memorandum outlining the basis for the notice and condemnation (citing violations of specific provisions of the N.C. Building Code) and advised petitioner that a hearing on the matter would be conducted before him as the Town Building Inspector.

Pursuant to General Statutes, section 160A–426, "[e]very building that shall appear to the inspector to be especially dangerous to life because of its liability to fire or because of bad condition of walls, overloaded floors, defective construction, decay, unsafe wiring or heating system, inadequate means of egress, or other causes, shall be held to be unsafe...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–426(a) (2013).