Six at 109, LLC v. Town of Holden Beach
[…] Furthermore, the Commissioners found that the structure was likely to contribute to vagrancy, presented a threat of disease, and was a danger to children.

We note that neither Inspector Evans, in his 12 March 2012 order; the Board of Commissioners, in its 7 September 2012 order; nor the Superior Court, in its 3 July 2013 order, reference the structure's location within the public trust area as a basis for its condemnation.

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 160A426, a municipality has jurisdiction to condemn a structure if it is unsafe. See N.C.G.S. §§ 160A–426 ("Every building that shall appear to the inspector to be especially dangerous to life because of its liability to fire or because of bad condition of walls, overloaded floors, defective construction, decay, unsafe wiring or heating system, inadequate means of egress, or other causes, shall be held to be unsafe...."), –432(b) ("[A] city may ... cause the building or structure to be removed or demolished."). The respective orders of Inspector Evans and the Board of Commissioners make clear that the ocean-side structure was condemned because it was determined to be unsafe.