Siwoniku v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Am. Compl. at 8. Thus, the question is whether an entity that treats a mortgage loan as in default, and contacts the mortgagor to collect the defaulted amount, is for all intents and purposes conducting itself as a debt collector under the FDCPA. Unfortunately for Plaintiff that question will have to be addressed by another Court on another day.

Plaintiffs have pled that Defendant Seterus was a servicer as defined in 12 C.F.R. §1024.2, which states in relevant part:

Servicer means a person responsible for the servicing of a federally related mortgage loan (including the person who makes or holds such loan if such person also services the loan).

. . .

Servicing means receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any federally related mortgage loan . . . and making the payments to the owner of the loan . . . as may be required pursuant to the terms of the mortgage servicing loan documents or servicing contract.
Am. Compl. at 2. Plaintiffs also pled that Defendant Seterus "acted as a debt collector for this loan." Am. Compl. at 8. However, a debt collector is one who "regularly collects or attempts to collect debts owed." Not one who acts as a debt collector on a particular loan.