Siuda v. U.S.
[…] Neither party offers any controlling case law, nor is the court aware of any, either invoking or disallowing the res ipsa loquiter presumption in a case involving similar facts. From the court's research, the most analogous California cases arise in the child dependency context, involving invocation of California Welfare and Institutions Code § 355.1, which has been compared to the doctrine of res ipsa loquiter. See In re E.H., 108 Cal. App. 4th 659, 669-70 (2003). Section 355.1 also creates a presumption affecting the burden of proof. It provides:

(a) Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a) [child at serious risk of physical harm inflicted non-accidently],
(b) [child at serious risk of physical harm for failure to supervise], or (d) [child at risk of sexual abuse] of Section 300 . . .
(c) The presumption created by subdivision (a) constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.

Cal. Wel. Inst. Code § 355.1 (emphasis added). The court finds that this statute, although not directly relevant here, is particularly instructive on the issue of application of res ipsa loquiter in this child abuse case.